Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2018:10:02 12:55:57

MEGHAN KEISER

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2018:10:02 12:55:57

JILLIAN LANDON

Tunkhannock tennis finished it’s regular season with a solid win, and headed into the playoffs.

At Berwick, Tunkhannock’s Jillian Landon, Jenna Laughinghouse and Meghan Keiser swept singles actions as the Tigers won, 4-1, in Wyoming Valley Conference girls tennis Wednesday.

Number 2 doubles team Ashley Kenia and Jordana Bach also earned a Tunkhannock win, though it went down to a tiebreaker in a 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (10-8) decision.

That match ended the regular season, and Tunkhannock qualified for the postseason with a team record of 9-4.

In the District 2 Class 2A quarterfinal of tennis team districts on Friday, third seed Holy Redeemer defeated six seeded Tunkhannock, 4-1. Holy Redeemer will play the winner of Western Wayne/Scranton Prep in Tuesday’s semifinals.

Tunkhannock’s Ashley Kenia and Jordana Bach won second doubles.

Landon and Keiser will go to the tennis individual districts beginning on Thursdsay, Oct. 11. They will also perform as a doubles team.

Doubles partners Laughinghouse and Strohl will play at districts as well.

Tunk. 4, Berwick 1

SINGLES: 1. Jillian Landon (T) over Genevieve Johnson 6-2, 0-6, 6-3; 2. Jenna Laughinghouse (T) over Keightlynn Kishbaugh 6-3, 6-2; Meghan Keiser (T) over Gianna Miller 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES: 1. Sydney Lloyd/Isa Segura (B) over Naeomie Strohl/Emily Martin 6-0, 6-0; 2. Ashley Kenia/Jordana Bach (T) over Ellie Kozak/Gabby Segura 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (10-8).

Tunk. 1, Holy Redeemer 4

SINGLES: 1. Camryn Cassetori (HR) over Jillian Langdon 6-1, 6-2; 2. Tea Amerise (HR) over Jenna Laughinghouse 6-2, 6-0; 3. Cassie Benderavich (HR) over Megan Keiser 6-0, 6-4.

DOUBLES: 1. Sonal Garg/Carissa Benderavich (HR) over Emily Martin/Naomi Strohl 6-3, 6-2; 2. Ashley Kenia/Jordana Bach (T) over Jenna Biago/Jordan Stochala 6-0, 6-4.