Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:04:10 17:44:32

PHOTOS/ED KING Trail’s Jordan Spencer took third in the high jump at Elk Lake, as well as first in the triple jump.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:04:10 17:06:03

Lackawanna Trail defeated Elk Lake, 83-57, to hand the Lady Warriors their first loss in Division IV since 2014, ending the winning streak at 25 straight meets.

“I was aware of their streak, and the girls were very excited about their victory on Wednesday,” said Lackawanna Trail head coach Brian Kearney.

Willow Burnell won the 200 and was part of the winning 400 relay, and Bella Jagoe won the 100 and was a member of the 400 relay to highlight the Lady Lions’ victory on Wednesday.

Elk Lake swept the podium in the shot put and javelin contests.

In the boys contest, Trail also topped Elk Lake, this time by a score of 85-52. Cody Moyle won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles, Luke Baldwin won the 100 and 200 and Alec Jones the long and triple jumps for the Lions.

“Kody Cresswell, RJ Schirg, Matt Schirg, Mason Zajac, Tyler Rozanski and Michael Blum are freshmen that we moved to varsity this year in order to help fill events,” explained Kearney. “They have done an outstanding job for us. Tyler Rozanski has really been a great addition.”

Peyton Jones won the 1,600 and 3,200 to lead Elk Lake.

Both Trail teams remain undefeated in the young season.

Girls

Trail 83, Elk Lake 57

100 Hurdles: Payton LaRue (EL) 21.6, Rachael Beemer (LT), Natalie Whitney (LT). 3200 Relay: Lackawanna Trail (Rachael Beemer, Liz Litwin, Abigail Fahey, Madison Swanchak) 11:09. 100: Bella Jagoe (LT) 13.8, Jordan Spencer (LT), Mercedes Zajaczkowski (EL). 1600: Shyanne Bennett (EL) 6:02, Sadie Bosscher (EL), Tori James (LT). 800: Tori James (LT) 2:32.8, Shyanne Bennett (EL), Krista Jones (EL). 200: Willow Burnell (LT) 28.9, Bella Jagoe (LT), Payton LaRue (EL). 400 Relay: Lackawanna Trail (Danielle Lamberti, Bella Jagoe, Jordan Spencer, Willow Burnell) 54.7. 400: Danielle Lamberti (LT) 1:08.7, Krista Jones (EL), Bella Jagoe (LT). 3200: Sadie Bosscher (EL) 14:02, Tori James (LT), Madison Swanchak (LT). 1600 Relay: Lackawanna Trail (Willow Burnell, Emily Dalton, Danielle Lamberti, Monica Steunzi) 5:14.2. Shot: Danica Thurman (EL) 27-4, Megan Bosscher (EL), Kelsey Day (EL). Discus: Alli Swanchak (LT) 71-11, Megan Bosscher (EL), Danica Thurman (EL). Javelin: Kelsey Day (EL) 80-9, Shyanne Bennett (EL), Megan Bosscher (EL). Long: Monica Steunzi (LT) 12-8, Payton LaRue (EL), Allison Swanchak (LT). Triple: Jordan Spencer (LT) 29-1, Monica Steunzi (LT), Allison Swanchak (LT). High: Rachael Beemer (LT) 4-2, Madison Swanchak (LT), Jordan Spencer (LT). Pole: No event.

Boys

Trail 85, Elk Lake 52

3200 Relay: Elk Lake (Noah Johnson, Kale Decker, Noah Atkins, Peyton Jones) 10:13.3. 110 Hurdles: Cody Moyle (LT) 17.0, Jason Boyer (EL), Ethan Palaskas (LT). 100: Luke Baldwin (LT) 12.1, Jeffrey Resto (LT), Tyler Rozanski (LT). 1600: Peyton Jones (EL) 5:48.6, Noah Johnson (EL), JJ Sharpe (LT). 400 Relay: Alec Jones (LT) 59.0, Noah Atkins (EL), RJ Shirg (LT). 400: Lackawanna Trail (Alec, Jones, Tyler Rosanski, Luke Baldwin, Cody Moyle) 47.3. 300 Hurdles: Cody Moyle (LT) 43.9, Jason Boyer (EL), Tyler Rozanski (LT). 800: Noah Johnson (EL) 2:24.8, Kale Decker (EL), Connor Tobin (LT). 200: Luke Baldwin (LT) 25.0, Mason Pryor (EL), Kody Cresswell (LT). 3200: Peyton Jones (EL) 11:28.7, JJ Sharpe (LT), Connor Tobin (LT). 1600 Relay: Elk Lake (Noah Johnson, Kale Decker, Brandon Way, Peyton Jones) 4:01.8. Shot: Josiah Frank (LT) 39-6, Mark Dunckle (LT), Malcolm Staff (EL). Discus: Mark Dunckle (LT) 117-8, RJ Schirg (LT), Bryce VanFleet (LT). Javelin: Luke Walker (LT) 123-0, Josiah Frank (LT), Bryce VanFleet (LT). Long: Alec Jones (LT) 18-16½, Jason Boyer (EL), Kody Cresswell (LT). Triple: Alec Jones (LT) 37-11, Jared Klepadlo (LT), Kilar Wallace (LT). High: Jason Boyer (EL) 6-0. Pole: No event.