Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Emma Holdredge captured the 50 free in 27.98 seconds.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

On senior night, Jana Vlckova walks through an archway of teammates’ arms. During the meet she was on the winning 200 free relay and 400 free relay teams.

Tunkhannock swimming and diving swept the night on Wednesday, when its seniors were recognized and celebrated, against Wyoming Area.

The girls team won 123.52 and the boys topped the Warriors 140-30.

The Tigers placed first in all 24 events, in fact, they took second in 15 of the total races as well.

Tunkhannock heads to Nanticoke tonight before competing in the Les Richards’ Invitational in Scranton this weekend. The diving competiton is Friday, with swimming on Saturday.

Girls

Tunkh. 123, Wyo. Area 52

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Emma Holdredge, Alexis Hutchins, Erin Weaver, Camryn Rogers) 2:01.15; 2. Wyoming Area (Borys, Johnson, Crane, Dymond) 2:20.04; 3. Tunkhannock (Julianna Roote, Sophia Mancuso, Victoria Slusark, Anaistan Jerome) 2:36.35; 4. Tunkhannock (Ashley Roberts, Amelia Kowalzyk, Cassidy Hardy, Alexis VanDerMark) 2:38.57. 200 Free: 1. Sage Brown (T) 2:18.50; 2. Haylee Docalavich (T) 2:37.53; 3. Becca Dymond (W) 2:41.23; 5. Sophia Mancuso (T) 2:55.55. 200 IM: 1. Emily Weaver (T) 2:40.91; 2. Julianna Roote (T) 2:47.31; 3. Amelia Kowalczyk (T) 2:59.11. 50 Free: 1. Emma Holdredge (T) 27.98; 2. Olivia Borys (W) 28.27; 3. Sage Brown (T) 28.54; 6. Alejandra Vizcaino (T) 38.63. Diving: 1. Anaistan Jerome (T) 198.00. 100 Fly: 1. Erin Weaver (T) 1:08.72; 2. Maddie Johnson (W) 1:20.04; 3. Gabrielle Roote (T) 1:31.03; 5. Cassidy Hardy (T) 1:38.94. 100 Free: 1. Camryn Rogers (T) 57.05; 2. Olivia Borys (W) 1:01.19; 3. Julianna Roote (T) 1:04.97; 4. Emily Weaver (T) 1:05.08. 500 Free: 1. Alexis Hutchins (T) 6:13.73; 2. Becca Dymond (W) 7:01.32; 3. Payton Gallagher (W) 7:11.93; 4. Ashley Roberts (T) 7:32.52; 5. Alexis VanDerMark (T) 7:48.67. 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Sage Brown, Haylee Docalavich, Jana Vlckova, Amelia Kowalczyk) 1:58.87; 2. Wyoming Area (Borys, Dymond, Sabatini, Crane) 2:00.52; 3. Tunkhannock (Emma Holdredge, Alexis Hutchins, Alejandra Vizcaino, Emily Weaver) 2:01.12; 4. Tunkhannock (Ashley Roberts, Victoria Slusark, Cassidy Hardy, Gabrielle Roote) 2:18.43. 100 Back: 1. Camryn Rogers (T) 1:09.25; 2. Erin Weaver (T) 1:12.66; 3. Julia Crane (T) 1:15.26; 4. Victoria Slusark (T) 1:19.53. 100 Breast: 1.Alexis Hutchins (T) 1:16.82; 2. Emma Holdredge (T) 1:20.75; 3. Grace Huntington (W) 1:32.12. 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Camryn Rogers, Sophia Mancuso, Erin Weaver, Jana Vlckova) 4:34.37; 2. Tunkhannock (Ashley Roberts, Juliana Roote, Anaistan Jerome, Emily Weaver); 3. Wyoming Area (Gallagher, Johnson, Huntington, Sabatini) 5:11.97.

Boys

Tunk. 140, Wyo. Area 30

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Bradley Keeler, Lane Repsher, Jacob Keeler, Hunter Snay) 2:08.00; 2. Tunkhannock (Bray Lukasavage, Jakob Baltrusaitis, Evanston Myers, Patrick Marbaker) 2:12.44; 3. Wyoming Area (Lynch, Gacek, Gober, Canfield) 2:22.09; 4. Tunkhannock (Coliin Fetterman, Ayush Patel, Eric Powell, Aidan Moyer) 2:40.17. 200 Free: 1. Jordon Wagner (T 2:07.12; 2. Bradley Keeler (T) 2:09.11; 3. Joe Gacek (W) 2:23.80; 4. Devon Anderson (T) 2:39.53. 200 IM: 1. Julien Madus (T) 2:24.24; 2. Ayush Patel (T) 3:06.50; 3. Eric Powell (T) 3:28.67. 50 Free: 1. Lane Repsher (T) 26.48; 2. Joe Gober (W) 30.3.13; 3. Ben Canfield (W) 30.29; 4. Aidan Moyer (T) 34.01; 6. Grayson Kukuchka (T) 36.50. Diving: 1. Nicho LaChase (T) 190.00; 2. Hunter Snay (T) 179.65. 100 Fly: 1. Jacob Keeler (T) 1:05.91; 2. Julien Madus (T) 1:07.25; 3. Devin Anderson (T) 1:29.39. 100 Free: 1. Brady Lukasavage (T) 1:01.74; 2. Joe Gacek (W) 1:03.93; 3. Ben Canfield (W) 1:09.85; 4. Matthew Astegher (T) 1:12.12; 5. Zachary Kasmierski (T) 1:12.48. 500 Free: 1. Patrick Marbaker (T) 6:44.10; 2. Evanston Myers (T) 6:48.25; 3. Jakob Baltrusatis (T) 7:47.42. 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Julien Madus, Jordon Wagner, Matthew Astegher, Devon Anderson) 1:49.06; 2. Tunkhannock (Jakob Baltrusaitis, Bradley Keeler, Nicho LaChase, Brady Lukasavage) 1:50.02; 3. Wyoming Area (Gober, Canfield, Lynch, Gacek) 2:05.20; 4. Tunkhannock (Zachary Kasmierski, Grayson Kukuchka, Aidan Moyer, Colin Fetterman) 2:17.40. 100 Back: 1. Jacob Keeler (T) 1:13.06; 2. Evanston Myers (T) 1:16.86; 3. Ayush Patel (T) 1:27.01. 100 Breast: 1. Lane Repsher (T) 1:17.35; 2. Jordon Wagner (T) 1:17.50; Joe Gober (T) 1:21.12; 5. Eric Powell (T) 1:43.01. 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Julien Madus, Brady Lukasavage, Evanston Myers, Hunter Snay) 4:09.14; 2. Tunkhannock (Bradley Keeler, Jakob Baltrusaitis, Devon Anderson, Patrick Marbaker) 4:21.68; 3. Tunkhannock (Jordon Wagner, Lane Repsher, Jacob Keeler, Matthew Astegher) 4:22.69.