Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Taylor Lynn, Camryn Rogers, Sage Brown, and Erin Weaver (clockwise from top left) placed first in the 400 Crescendo freestyle at the Classic Gold Relays on Saturday.

After sweeping Nanticoke Area at home on Friday, the Tigers headed to the Byron Center at the University of Scranton for the 18th annual Classic Gold Relays.

In the league meet, the Tunkhannock girls won 97-72 while the boys edged out the Trojans 87-81.

Powering the Tunkhannock boys were Dylan Mislevy (100 and 200 free) and AJ Hodge (100 fly, 500 free) who each won two individual events.

On the girls side, Camryn Rogers (200 free, 100 fly), Taylor Lynn (50 free, 100 back) and Alexis Hutchins (100 free, 100 breast) were all multi-event winners for Tunkhannock.

At Saturday’s invitational, the Tigers topped out with 39 points and fourth place for the girls, with a third place finish for the boys at 37 team points.

The girls 400 Crescendo free team of Taylor Lynn, Camryn Rogers, Erin Weaver, and Sage Brown captured first with a time of 3:50.67.

Delaware Valley won the boys team title with 94 points and the overall combined boys-girls championship with 181 points. The Delaware Valley girls team finished second to Scranton Prep with 87 points.

It was the third straight and 10th boys title overall for Delaware Valley.

The Tigers head to Holy Redeemer on Tuesday, Jan. 8 to face off against the Royals at 4 p.m.

GIRLS

Tunk. 97, Nanticoke 72

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Lynn, Hutchins, Weaver, Rogers) 2:04.74; 2. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Camryn Rogers (T) 2:08.63; 2. Deanna Wadzin (N); 3. Maya Davison (N). 200 IM: 1. Kaleigh Klein (N) 2:40.71; 2. Erin Weaver (T); 3. Emily Weaver (T). 50 Free: 1. Taylor Lynn (T) 27.48; 2. Caitlin Lehman (N); 3. Haylee Docolavich (T). 100 Fly: 1. Camryn Rogers (T) 1:06; 2. Melody Traver (T); 3. Maggie Huertero (N). 100 Free: 1. Alexis Hutchins (T) 1:03.6; 2. Caitlin Lehman (N); 3. Sage Brown (T). 500 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (N) 6:07.9; 2. Erin Weaver (T); 3. Emma George (N). 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Docolavich, Brown, Rogers, Weaver) 1:53.63; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Taylor Lynn (T) 1:10.23; 2. Julia Fritz (N) 1:16.54; 3. Haylee Docolavich (T). 100 Breast: 1. Alexis Hutchins (T) 1:18.96; 2. Kaleigh Klein (N); 3. Annalyse Wandel (N) 1:31.56. 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Weaver, Lynn, Hutchins, Brown) 4:21.77; 2. Tunkhannock (Hardy, Traver, Snay, Roberts) 4:46.77; 3. Nanticoke Area.

BOYS

Tunk. 87, Nanticoke 81

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Madus, Henning, Mislevy, Hodge) 1:52.1; 2. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Dylan Mislevy (T) 2:03.47; 2. Julian Homa (N); 3. Jordan Wagner (T). 200 IM: 1. Chris Cabonilas (N) 2:06.84; 2. Julien Madus (T); 3. Hector Panectl (N). 50 Free: 1. Dyllan Henning (T) 23.82; 2. Christian Mavus (N); 3. Mike Marcella (N). 100 Fly: 1. AJ Hodge (T) 1:07.58; 2. Hugo Panecatl (N); 3. Joe Reyes (N). 100 Free: 1. Dylan Mislevy (T) 54.58; 2. Mike Marcella (N); 3. Christian Mavus (N). 500 Free: 1. AJ Hodge (T) 6:22.52; 2. Hugo Panecatl (N); 3. Hector Panecatl (N). 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Hodge, Madus, Henning, Mislevy) 1:40.16; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Julien Madus (T) 1:05.09; 2. Julian Homa (N); 3. Jordan Wagner (T). 100 Breast: 1. Chris Cabonilas (N) 1:03.23; 2. Dyllan Henning (T); 3. Jeff DeRocco (N). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area 4:21.41; 2. Nanticoke Area 4:37.40; 3. Tunkhannock (Anderson, Keeler, Repsher, Wagner) 4:40.39.