Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2015:09:09 15:27:10

PHOTO/ ALICE STUFFLE Orange victory Two of the best runners in the Wyoming Valley Conference, Tunkhannock’s Jacob Toczko, center, and Lake-Lehman’s Dominic Hockenbury, right, get their first kick during the cross country season opener at the Fairgrounds on Wednesday, Sept. 9. Hockenbury won the race, but the Tigers picked up two wins on the day over Lehman and Wyoming Valley West. See full story, page 18.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2015:09:09 16:09:31

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2015:09:09 15:34:26

Ben Tidball, left, stays right on the heels of Alan Grow.

The Tunkhannock Area boys cross country team went 2-0 on the day while the girls team picked up a win in their first Wyoming Valley Conference meet at the Fairgrounds in Meshoppen on Wednesday, Sept. 9.

In the boys’ race, the Tigers took down Valley West, 21-34, and beat Lake-Lehman, 24-31.

Senior Jacob Toczko led Tunkhannock with a second place finish in 17:54.

To no surprise, Lake-Lehman senior Dominic Hockenbury set the pace with his first-place time of 17:03 while Valley West’s Jake Kobusky was third in 18:43.

Also for Tunkhannock, Alan Grow and Ben Tidball took fifth and sixth, respectively, at 19:52 and 20:16.

Cole Doster (20:50), Connor Helsel (21:31) and A.J. Hodge (22:03) founded out the top-10 in 8th, 9th and 10th.

Also for the Tigers, Colin Franko finished 15th in 23:48; Noah Gruver in 17th in 23:56; John Shebby in 21st in 24:36; Louis Mentos in 22nd in 25:04; Alex Bushre in 26th in 25:54; and Frank Yu in 28th in 28:10.

In the girls meet, Tunkhannock won 20-35 over Valley West but Lake-Lehman places seven girls in the top-10 en route to a 20-35 win.

Senior Maggie Toczko set the pace in first overall with a time of 20:07, which was 2 minutes and 12 seconds better than Lake-Lehman Jade Fry’s second place finish.

Tunkhannock’s Taylar Schultz also broke into the top-10 with an eighth place finish at 23:59.

Also for the Lady Tigers, Emily Grow finished 11th in 26:04; Morgan Manglaviti in 14th in 26:56; Lindsay Heck in 17th in 27:49; Cheyanne Kasmierski in 19th at 29:12; Megan Manglaviti in 21st in 29:20; and Molly Palmer in 27th in 35:13.