Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: Frank C. Lauri, License: N/A, Created: 2019:09:04 16:22:41

Anna Brown crosses the finish line for second place during the girls cross country tri-meet at the State Street Elementary School on Wednesday.

Photo: Frank C. Lauri, License: N/A, Created: 2019:09:04 15:36:47

Nate Myers crosses the finish line for second place during the boys cross country tri-meet on Wednesday afternoon.

The Tigers cross country teams opened the season in a cluster race against Lake-Lehman and Wyoming Valley West last Wednesday (Sept. 4) with two losses for each team.

Valley West course records were broken as the Wyoming Valley Conference’s cross country season began Wednesday.

Nathan Myers led Tunkhannock as runner-up in 18:23 in the boys race to Valley West’s Tavian McKenna.

Anna Brown’s runner-up finish in 25:06 paced Tunkhannock.

Camryn Rogers (4/ 25:45), Madelyn Franko (5/25:54), and Kailyn Smith (6/26:14) picked up consecutive finishes for the Lady Tigers.

Tunkhannock heads to Lake-Lehman today for their competition.

BOYS

L-L 25, WVW 34

L-L 20, Tunkhannock 43

WVW 19, Tunk. 42

1. Tavian McKenna (VW), 17:36; 2. Nathan Myers (T), 18:23; 3. Nick Hockenbury (L-L), 18:37; 4. Mike McCann (VW), 18:56; 5. Casey Weaver (L-L), 19:37; 6. Michael Serafin (L-L), 19:38; 7. Jacob Stash (L-L), 19:41; 8. Nick Rousseau (VW), 19:42; 9. Chandler Longstreth (L-L), 19:44; 10. Brady Newman (L-L), 19:50; 11. Steven Kapsick (L-L), 19:52; 12. Neil Dougherty (L-L), 20:24; 13. Andrew Novrocki (VW), 20:48; 14. Dimitri Brown (VW), 20:58; 15. Ben Bowen (VW), 21:17; 16. Marcus Hernandez (T) 21:56; 17. Kaleb Gruver (T) 21:59; 19- Joel Evan (T) 22:07; 24. Cole Stauffer (T) 23:13; 32. Brydan Huff (T) 24:21; 36. Eric Falzone (T) 25:48; 37. Nathan Schaefer (T) 25:48; 38. Kaden Gaudet (T) 26:03; 42. Grayson Kukuchka (T) 29:14; 44. Donovan Curley (T) 35:28.

GIRLS

L-L 27, WVW28

L-L 15,

Tunkhannock 50

WVW 15, Tunk. 50

1. Abby Paczewski (L-L), 21:19; 2. Anna Brown (T), 25:06; 3. Chloe Inniss (VW), 25:23; 4. Camryn Rogers (T), 25:45; 5. Madelyn Franko

(T), 25:54; 6. Kailyn Smith (T), 26:14; 7. Sara Good (VW), 26:22; 8. Lizzy Blaski (L-L), 26:33; 9. Morgan Patla (L-L), 27:07; 10. Hayley King (VW), 27:16; 11. Jade McKenna (VW), 27:29; 12. Natasha Mihalko (L-L), 27:45; 13.

Lynsey Sayre (L-L), 29:53;

14. Abi Cryan (VW), 33:19;

15. Korynne Miller (VW), 33:41.