Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: Kris Morahan, License: N/A, Created: 2019:04:10 15:30:46

KRISTA JONES

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:05:13 14:50:21

TREJON TURNER

With the spring seasons officially ending this week, PIAA has scheduled the playoffs and championship competitions for all the sports.

As always, check the PIAA website, piaad2.org, regularly for updates on seeding and locations.

TRACK AND FIELD

Elk Lake and Trail will participate in the AA districts track & field meet at Scranton Memorial Stadium on Wednesday, May 15.

Tunkhannock will be in the AAA field on Thursday, May 16, at the same location.

Events begin at 3 p.m. on both days.

Elk Lake’s Krista Jones is the top seed in the 3200.

Tigers Trejon Turner in the high jump and Dalton Yuest in the pole vault have top seeds in the events.

States will be held at Shippensburg University on Friday, May 24, and Saturday, May 25.

VOLLEYBALL

Tunkhannock, with the four seed, will advance to the playoffs, beginning Wednesday, May 15, at Holy Redeemer High School against Berwick.

The game will be 30 minutes after the Holy Redeemer-Dock Mennonite match is over.

Semifinals will be held at the highest remaining seed on Tuesday, May 21.

The Championship match will be held on Thursday, May 23, at Dallas High School.

The top three teams from the playoffs will advance to states.

SOFTBALL

Tunkhannock, in AAAA, could start the first round on May 16, unless it gets a bye.

The top eight teams, plus any teams over a .500 record are eligible for the postseason. Tunkhannock’s game dates will be determined by how many teams are in the field.

Elk Lake and Trail, in AA, will begin on May 20. All seven teams in Class 2A will advance to the playoffs.

Both the AA and AAAA Championship games will be held Tuesday, May 28 at a site to be announced.

BASEBALL

Tunkhannock, in AAAA, and Elk Lake and Trail in AA have quarterfinal action May 21.

Both the AA (11 a.m.) and AAAA (1:30 p.m.) Championship games will be held Monday, May 27 (Memorial Day) at PNC Field.

BOYS LACROSSE

Tunkhannock boys lacrosse did not qualify for postseason play.

GIRLS LACROSSE

The Lady Tigers did not qualify for the postseason.