Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

STAFF PHOTOS/ROBERT BAKER Benajiah Dickinson crosses home plate for the Tunkhannock 9-10-11 year old team in Friday’s 22-2 win against Elkland.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

LOGAN ROGERS WATCHES THE BALL AS HE ROUNDS SECOND ON FRIDAY NIGHT.

Tunkhannock brought home two banners this week as the minors softball girls celebrated the Chris Strumski championship and the majors boys took home the Daniel J. Aquilio III Memorial Tournament title.

RTL played Southern Tioga for the winner take all championship game on Tuesday after this paper published. The winner of that game moves on to continue their summer.

Baseball


8-9-10
Championship bracket

On July 2, SusCo was eliminated from the bracket by a 12-2 loss to Sayre.


Joe Shaw
Memorial Tournament

Tunkhannock and RTL played in the Joe Shaw Memorial bracket. On July 2, Tunkhannock fell to Southern Tioga, 15-2, setting up a replay of the first round matchup from June 30 with RTL for July 6. Tunkhannock eked out the win by one run in the first game.

The winner of Saturday’s game, RTL with a 3-1 score, eliminated Tunkhannock and faced Southern Tioga on Monday for the banner, but the score was not reported at press time.

9-10-11 Pool Play

Tunkhannock finished second in the standings of the 9-10-11 year old boys division, with a 3-1 record, falling only to undefeated Athens, 9-7, in the last game of the tournament.

The team scored a total of 53 runs, and topped out over Endless Mountains (14-13), Sullivan County (10-0), and Elkland (22-2) before facing Athens.


Majors
Championship bracket

RTL topped Southern Tioga on July 3 at Lime Hill, 6-5, setting themselves up for the District 15 championship game on Sunday, July 7.

They faced Southern Tioga again, this time falling 1-0, forcing a winner take all game on Tuesday, July 9. The winner heads to the next round of playoffs.

SusCo was sent to the loser’s bracket on July 1 by the RTL team. The SusCo boys battled in the bottom bracket, beating Wellsboro 12-2, Towanda 11-7, before being eliminated by Southern Tioga on Friday, July 5, 7-2. Southern Tioga’s win sent them back to the winner’s bracket.


Daniel Aquilio
Memorial Bracket

At Athens on July 5, Tunkhannock battled Troy for the tournament title.

Tunkhannock dominated the Troy team, 19-3, to secure the championship.

It was the second game in a row for the two teams, as Tunkhannock sent the Troy team to the bottom half of the bracket with a 12-11 win on June 29.

Softball


Minors
Championship Bracket

RTL fell to the losers bracket on June 27 with a 4-3 loss to Southern Tioga.

In the battle back bracket, the RTL girls beat Canton, 7-3 on June 29 but were eliminated from the championship bracket after being blanked by the same Southern Tioga team 6-0 on July 1.

Southern Tioga went on to beat Towanda in the Championship game, setting up a winner take all title game on July 5, in which Towanda blanked Southern Tioga 2-0 for the banner.


Chris
Strumski Bracket

In the Chris Strumski bracket, in which all the games were played at the Towanda YMCA, Tunkhannock had rolled into the championship game with wins over Troy (11-7) and Wellsboro (12-6) before facing Wellsboro for the title on July 6.

The hometown girls, who play on the Chris Strumski Field for their home games, captured the tournament title with a 19-6 drubbing of Wellsboro.

Majors softball

In the Jackie West Memorial Tournament on July 2, Tunkhannock lost by a run to Elkland, 5-4. On the same day, the SusCo girls were knocked out of the tournament by Wellsboro in the losers bracket, 10-9.


Tunkhannock faced the same Wellsboro team on July 6 for the chance to battle back to the title game against Elkland, but were eliminated
from the tournament with a 5-4 loss.