Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

TIM NOWAKOWSKI

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

ERYN MILIUS

Factoryville veteran runner Tim Nowakowski topped a field of some 43 runners who braved a December chill Saturday morning to tackle the Fourth Annual Reindeer Run through the streets of Tunkhannock.

Nowakowski’s repeat win was two seconds better than a year ago and 17 seconds ahead of Nicholas Sommons of Kingston. First female to cross the finish line was Eryn Milius of Plymouth in 20:37, which was good for fourth overall. She finished in fifth overall a year ago.

Held in conjunction with the Tunkhannock Business and Professional Association’s ‘Christmas in Our Hometown,’ the race raised funds for the Wyoming County United Way. The presenting sponsor was Williams with a nod also to Procter & Gamble, Weis Markets, and Falcon Race Timing.

The runners started from the Tunkhannock Area Intermediate Center, headed to the high school, then back down to the county courthouse square, and over to the Tunkhannock Area Primary Center (formerly Roslund School) before heading back to the starting point.

1-Tim Nowakowski, 33, Factoryville, 18:09; 2-Nicholas Sommons, 27, Kingston, 18:26; 3-Paul Shaffer, 50, West Pittston, 19:42; 4-Eryn Milius, 34, Plymouth, 20:37; 5-Vince O’Malley, 12, 21:41; 6-Jill Sosnoski, Wilkes-Barre, 22:07; 7-Kevin Voelker, 42, Harveys Lake, 22:26; 8-Jerry Langan, 58, Pittston, 23:16; 9-Kevin Moran, 59, 24:17; 10-Drew Mickey, 33, Tunkhannock, 24:43.

11-Michael Dickinson, 42, Tunkhannock, 24:58; 12-Teri Olcott, 54, Montrose, 25:19; 13-Adam Brown, 55, Cayuta, N.Y., 25:39; 14-Joanne Regan, 54, Laceyville, 26:48; 15-Von Voelker, 12, Harveys Lake, 26:56; 16-Lindsey O’Connor, 36, Kingston, 27:37; 17-Amy Peters, 38, Exeter, 27:55; 18-Ashlee Ward, 28, Luzerne, 28:04; 19-Teresa Psolka, 41, Tunkhannock, 28:11; 20-Greg Hall, 35, 28:21.

21-Melanie Atkins, 33, Nanticoke, 29:49; 22-Sarah Donahue, 37, Pittston, 29:54; 23-Aimee Voelker, 41, Harveys Lake, 30:03; 24-Lacey Schultz, 25, Shickshinny, 30:55; 25-Gia Dypree, 12, 30:59; 26-Nathalia Betaancourt, 12, Wilkes-Barre; 27-David Castro, 29, Wilkes-Barre, 31:19; 28-Nancy Clark, 45, Laceyville, 31:20; 29-Mary Ann Ratajczak, 55, Exeter, 31:59; 30-Pete Trosky, 55, Tunkhannock, 32:55.

31-Andy Steffy, 40, 32:55; 32-Sandy Shaffer, 54, West Pittston, 33:02; 33-Calvin Urie, 32, Tunkhannock, 33:03; 34-Phil Urie, 66, Tunkhannock, 33:15; 35-Jessica Fox, 32, Wilkes-Barre, 33:26; 36-Tia Achuff, 11, 34:40; 37-Diane Schweizer, 51, 34:44; 38- Laura Gill, 42, Shickshinny, 35:14; 39-Khara Achuff, 41, 35:43; 40-Randi Nordfors, 28, Dallas, 35:59.

41-Samuel Pratt, 9, Tunkhannock, 36:24; 42-Josh Pratt, 41, Tunkhannock, 36:25; 43-Frances Urie, 63, Tunkhannock,

36:51.