Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Abington Heights swept the top three spots to earn four wins in a Lackawanna League meet at Susquehanna that included Lackawanna Trail.

The Lady Lions, who competed with the Comets, Lakeland, North Pocono, Mountain View, Valley View, and the home Sabers squad, finished the race with three losses.

Tori James ran an impressive 22:23, which was good enough to land her in sixth place.

Caleb Kenyon of North Pocono set a course record in 17:30 to lead the Trojans to three wins. Austin Gow of Susquehanna finished second in a school-record 18:31.

Deegan Ross was the first Lion to cross the line, at 20:13, in 23rd place overall.

Trail ran last night in a cluster meet at Lakeland High School with runners from Delaware Valley, Wallenpaupack, Susquehanna, Mountain View, and host Chiefs competing.

Girls results

AH 17, Trail 46

NP23, Trail 37

VaV 19, Trail 43

1.Maia Archangelo (AH) 21:42 at Susquehanna, 2. Giana Sabatini (AH) 21:44, 3. Abby Marion (AH) 21:47, 4. Brianna Zipay (VV) 21:55, 5. Kathryn Long (MV) 22:14, 6. Tori James (LT) 22:23, 7. Samantha Adams (VV) 22:34, 8. Ellie Saunders (AH) 22:58, 9. GG Larkin (MV) 23:00, 10. Olivia James (LAK) 23:03, 22. Madison Swanchak (LT) 25:02; 38. Maria Wetzel (LT) 27:36; 47. Lexi Deutsch (LT) 29:26.

Jr. High: AH 15, LT 48; NP 15, LT 48; VV 15, LT 50.

Top finisher: Carissa Flynn (MV) 12:24 at Susquehanna.

Boys results

AH 17, Trail 44

NP 15, Trail 49

VV 20, Trail 37

1.Caleb Kenyon (NP) 17:30 at Susquehanna (course record), 2. Austin Gow (SUS) 18:31 (school record), 3. Gavin Ross (AH) 18:33, 4. Chris Noldy (LAK) 18:41, 5. Ian Kovatch (VV) 18:52, 6. Alex Duffy (AH) 18:54, 7. Jack Baronski (VV) 18:55, 8. Matthew McGowan (LAK) 19:03, 9. Aiden Home (NP) 19:10, 10. Owen Foytack (NP) 19:18, 23. Deegan Ross (LT) 20:13; 26. Michael Measley (LT) 20:23; 33. JJ Sharpe (LT) 20:50; 35. William Filan (LT) 20:52; 39. Michael Bluhm (LT) 21:11; 43. Isaac Vierling (LT) 21:35; 46. Ethan Lee (LT) 21:48; 47. Alec Jones (LT) 21:49; 56. Cole Henry (LT) 22:24; 61. Conor Tobin (LT) 22:48; 67. Max Bluhm (LT) 23;16; 74. Michael Jacoby (LT) 24:30; 85. Mason Zajac (LT) 26:45; 89. Damian Howard (LT) 31:09; 90. Bill Edwards (LT) 36:39.

Jr. High: AH 20, LT 43; NP 21, LT 38; VV 22, LT 37;

Top finisher: Brayden Clark (LT) 11:17 at Susquehanna.