Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

KRISTA JONES

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

PEYTON JONES

Elk Lake’s Krista Jones, a freshman, finished first in the 25th annual Lackawanna County Commissioners Invitational at McDade Park in Scranton on Saturday, leading the pack for the Elk Lake girls team which finished tied for third among girls’ varsity teams with 119 points with Hanover Area; but behind first place Valley View (33), and second place Scranton (95).

Krista’s brother Peyton Jones finished third overall in the varsity boys competition, with his varsity boys team finishing seventh behind first place Wyalusing Area.

Promising junior high athletes from Elk Lake also competed in a 3K race, but not a full team. Leading the way for the girls was Meghan Johns in eighth with a time of 13:11; and for the boys was Matt Miller in sixth with a time of 11:18.

VARSITY GIRLS 5K

1-Krista Jones, Elk Lake, 20:26; 2-Rachel Korty, Forest City, 20:42; 3-Nicole Zambetti, Pittston Area, 20:56; 4-Olivia James, Lakeland, 21:07; 5-Brianna Zipay, Valley View, 21:10.

Other Elk Lake finishes: 6-Shyanne Bennett, 21:10; 7-Sadie Bosscher, 21:28; 69-Ashlynn Berry, 27:59; 77-Lilly Struzzeri, 28:49.

VARSITY BOYS 5K

1-Joseph Christianson, Scranton, 16:49; 2-Kevin Heeman, Wyalusing, 16:58; Peyton Jones, Elk Lake, 17:01; 4-Alex Patton, Wyalusing, 17:11; 5-Kemuel Laudermilch, Wyalusing, 17:17.

Other Elk Lake finishes: 33-Noah Johnson, 19:06.30; 34-Jeremy Quinnan, 19:06.40; 57-Noah Staff, 20:00; 69-Kale Decker, 20:55; 84-Caleb Wilson, 22:39.

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS 3K

1-Amelia King, Scranton, 11:57; 2-Bella Noreika, Scranton, 12:03; 3-Victoria Bartholomew, Danville Area, 12:34; 4-Emily Hopkins, Scranton, 12:41; 5-Kira Pomrinke, Dallas, 12:53.

Elk Lake finishes: 8-Megan Johns, 13:11; 27-Molly McGlynn, 13:51; 59-AnnMarie Harvey, 15:01.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS 3K

1-Kyle Vanden Huevel, Danville Area, 10:57; 2-Rory Lieberman, Danville Area, 11:00; 3-Daniel Danilovitz, Riverside, 11:06; 4-Colin Kravitz, North Pocono, 11:09; 5-Vincenzo Iacavazzi, Mid Valley, 11:10.

Elk Lake finishes: 6-Matt Miller, 11:18; 10-Dylan

Way, 11:36; 22- Martin Cannella, 11:57.