Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Jordon Wagner placed third in the 100 back against the Royals.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

Tiger Nico LaChase makes a reverse dive.

Tunkhannock had a difficult time keeping up with Holy Redeemer on Friday, as the Royals swept the Tigers in the meet.

The Lady Royals swept every race on the girls side to defeat Tunkhannock.

The score was closer on the boys side, as Julien Madus took first in the 50 free and the team of Mike Astegher, Jordon Wagner, Jakob Baltrusaitis, and Madus placed first in the 200 free relay for the Tigers.

A day later, the Tigers participated in the Scranton Prep Relays at the Byron Center at the University of Scranton.

Scranton Prep finished first in 14 events and set five meet records to finish first overall in the girls team standings at the Classic Gold Relays. For the boys, Delaware Valley finished first in eight events to capture the team title.

Tunkhannock finished third in both races.

The boys 200 back relay team of Jacob Keeler, Brady Lukasavage, Bradley Keeler, and Lane Repsher finished first in 2:22.46, ahead of Abington Heights and Delaware Valley.

The Tigers are back at it today, travelling to Hazleton Area for a 4:30 start.

Girls

Redeemer 102, Tunk. 68

200 medley relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Duris, Walting, Bucknovause, Dutko) 1:52.81; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Tunkhannock (Hannah Aitken, Alexis Hutchins, Erin Weaver, Camryn Rogers) 2:02.16; 4. Tunkhannock (Victoria Slusark, Emily Weaver, Julianna Roote, Gabrielle Roote) 2:24.87; 5. Tunkhannock (Alexis VanDerMark, Anaistan Jerome, Jonica Snay, Sophia Mancuso) 2:39.05. 200 free: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 2:03.19; 2. Emma Holdredge (T) 2:16.81; 3. Sage Brown (T) 2:20.45; 5.Gabrielle Roote (T) 2:44.41. 200 IM: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 2:25.79; 2. Emily Duris (HR) 2:31.45; 3. Alexis Hutchins (T) 2:33.88; 4. Erin Weaver (T) 2:38.24; 5. Ashley Roberts (T) 3:26.21. 50 free: 1. Greta Walting (HR) 25.25; 2. Camryn Rogers (T) 25.95; 3. Caitlin Blaum (HR) 27.51; 4. Hannah Aitken (T) 28.45; 5. Jana Vlckova (T) 33.23. 100 fly: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 1:05.15; 2. Emma Humm (HR) 1:07.77; 3. Erin Weaver (T) 1:12.27; 4. Emily Weaver (T) 1:20.52; 5. Cassidy Hardy (T) 1:39.30. 100 free: 1. Greta Walting (HR) 55.28; 2. Camryn Rogers (T) 57.61; 3. Julianna Roote (T) 1:06.29; 4. Amelia Kowalczyk (T) 1:14.27. 500 free: 1. Hannah Kern (HR) 6:09.53; 2. Emma

Holdrege (T) 6:19.71; 3. Sage Brown (T) 6:30.38; 6. Alexis VanDerMark (T) 8:20.36.

200 free relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Bucknavage, Humm, Blaum, Kern) 1:50.71; 2. Tunkhannock (Emily Weaver, Erin Weaver, Sage Brown, Emma Holdredge) 1:55.32; 3. Tunkhannock (Hannah Aitken, Amelia Kowalczyk,

Julianna Roote, Gabrielle Roote) 2:04.45; 5. Tunkhannock (Ashley Roberts, Alejandra Ruiz, Cassidy Hardy, Sophia Mancuso) 2:36.78.

100 back: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 1:03.56; 2. Hannah Aitken (T) 1:10.53; 3. Emily Duris (HR) 1:10.84; Victoria Slusark (T) 1:20.80; 5. Jonica Snay (T) 1:24.42. 100 breast: 1. Caitlin Blaumm (HR) 1:15.52; 2. Alexis Hutchins (T) 1:17.60; 3.

Hannah Kern (HR) 1:27.41; 4. Emily Weaver (T) 1:33.61; 6. Sophia Mancuso (T) 1:57.02. 400 free relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Duris, Dutko, Walting) 4:05.26; 2. Tunkhannock (Emma Holdredge, Sage Brown, Alexis Hutchins, Camryn Rogers) 4:06.07; 3. Holy Redeemer (Lewis, Theraux, Syed, Murray) 5:04.90; 4. Tunkhannock (Victoria Slusark, Anaistan Jerome, Jonica Snay, Amelia Kowalczyk) 5:07.73; 5. Tunkhannock (Jana Vlckova, Alejandra Ruiz,

Cassidy Hardy, Alexis

VanDerMark) 5:37.01.

Boys

Redeemer 90.5, Tunk. 77.5

200 medley relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Moyerski, Evans, Mariott, Mucizyck) 1:52.81; 2. Tunkhannock (Jordon Wagner, Jakob Baltrusaitis, Julien Madus, Michael Astegher) 1:59.54; 3. Holy Redeemer (Smith, Schell, Vogt, Dihn) 2:05.30; 4. Tunkhannock (Bradley Keeler, Evanston Myers, Jacob keeler, Nicho LaChase) 2:16.00; 5. Tunkhannock (Colin Fetterman, Zachary Kasmierski, Eric Powell, Matthew Astegher) 2:45.83. 200 free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 2:03.19; 2. Joshua Mayerski (HR) 2:05.33; 3. Bradley Keeler (T) 2:12.66; 4. Brady Lukasavage (T) 2:24.30; 5. Michael Astegher (T) 2:49.79. 200 IM: 1. Christopher Schell (HR) 2:16.44; 2. Matthew Dihn (HR) 2:19.27; 3. Jordon Wagner (T) 2:32.32; 4. Lane Repsher (T) 2:32.89. 50 free: 1. Julien Madus (T) 23.68; 2. Eric Vogt (HR) 25.31; 3. Jacob Baltrusaitis (T) 25.66; 6. Zachary Kasmierski (T) 31.29. 100 fly: 1. Eric Vogt (HR) 1:01.94; t2. Chris Mariott (HR) 1:10.69; t2. Jacob Keeler (T) 1:10.69; 4. Devon Anderson (T) 1:36.04; 5. Eric Powell (T) 2:00.91. 100 free: 1. Christopher Schell (HR) 51.81; 2. Michael Astegher (T) 1:03.64; 3. Brady Lukasavage (T) 1:04.40; 4. Jakob Baltrusaitis (T) 1:05.33. 500 free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 5:29.29; 2. Julien Madus (T) 5:32.30; 3. John Evans (HR) 6:14.56; 4. Bradley Keeler (T) 6:14.88; 5. Matthew Astegher (T) 8:26.27. 200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Michael Astegher, Jordon Wagner, Jakob Baltrusaitis, Julien Madus) 1:40.64; 2. Holy Redeemer (Moyerski, Mariott, Mucizyck, Evans) 1:53.29; 3. Tunkhannock (Lane Repsher, Nicho LaChase, Brady Lukasavage, Matthew Astegher) 2:00.54; 4. Tunkhannock (Evanston Myers, Colin

Fetterman, Zachary Kasmierski, Grayson Kukuchka) 2:21.93. 100 back: 1. Matthew Dihn (HR) 1:02.34; 2. Joshua Mayerski (HR) 1:06.57; 3.

Jordon Wagner (T) 1:09.89; 4. Jacob Keeler (T) 1:17.66;

5. Devon Anderson (T) 1:28.50. 100 breast: 1. John Evans (HR) 1:15.79; 2. Lane Repsher (T) 1:20.58; 3. Evanston Myers (T) 1:22.86; 4. Ayush Patel

(T) 1:37.30. 400 free relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Schell, Dihn,

Vogt, Smith) 3:38.63;

2. Tunkhannock (Bradley

Keeler, Brady Lukasavage, Jacob Keeler, Lane Repsher) 4:15.96 ;3.Tunkhannock (Nicho LaChase, Eric Powell, Devon Anderson, Evanston Myers) 5:17.58; 4. Tunkhannock (Ayush Patel, Colin

Fetterman, Zachary Kasmierski, Grayson Kukuchka) 5:42.86.