Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: Kris Morahan, License: N/A, Created: 2018:09:05 18:09:49

Trail’s Jared Klepadlo competes for the Lions Wednesday at Elk Lake.

Photo: Kris Morahan, License: N/A, Created: 2018:09:05 18:09:48

PHOTO/KRIS MORAHAN Lackawanna Trail’s Tori James finished the highest for the Lady Lions, in eighth.

At Elk Lake, Krista Jones took the top spot with a time of 22:40 followed by Shyanne Bennett with a 22:55 as Elk Lake varsity girls cross country earned three wins on Tuesday, (Sept. 4). Sadie Bosscher finished fourth with a time of 23:03.

Tori James finished eighth for Lackawanna Trail, clocking in at 24:40 and Madison Swanchak rounded out the top 10 with a 25:49.

On the boys side, Peyton Jones finished first overall, with a time of 17:43 to pace Elk Lake to three wins, but lost to Lakeland.

In the junior high girls competition, Elk Lake did not field a team.

In junior high boys competition, Trail beat Elk Lake 21-38; Montrose 26-32; and Blue Ridge 16-43. Elk Lake beat Lakeland 22-33; Susquehanna 23-32; and Montrose 15-50.

GIRLS RESULTS

Elk Lake 15, Susq. 50

Elk Lake 15, Trail 50

Elk Lake 21, Lakeland 34

Montrose 15, Trail 50

Blue Ridge 15, Trail 50

1-Krista Jones (EL) 22:40 on 3.1-mile course at Elk Lake, 2-Shyanne Bennett (EL) 22:55, 3-Georgia Smith (M) 23:00, 4-Sadie Bosscher (EL) 23:03, 5-Karris Fazzi (BR) 23:59, 6-Olivia James (LAK) 24:05, 7-Danielle Setta (LAK) 24:19, 8-Tori James (LT) 24:40, 9-Hannah Perkins (M) 24:52, 10-Madison Swanchak (LT) 25:49, 11-Camryn Cerminaro (LAK) 26:06, 12-Taylor Huyck (S) 27:20, 13-Annika Bixby (M) 27:44, 14-Holly Geyer (BR) 27:53, 15-Kayleen Conklin (BR) 28:11.

Varsity girls records: Elk Lake 3-0, Blue Ridge 3-0, Montrose 3-0, Susquehanna 0-3, Lakeland 0-3, Lackawanna Trail 0-3.

BOYS RESULTS

Elk Lake 21, Susq. 38

Elk Lake 15, Trail 45

Lakeland 25, Elk Lake 32

Elk Lake16, Mt. View 43

Montrose 15, Trail 48

Blue Ridge 27, Trail 30

1-Peyton Jones (EL) 17:43 on 3.1-mile course at Elk Lake, 2-Liam Mead (M) 18:24, 3-Max Brewer (M) 19:06, 4-Colin Spellman (M) 19:21, 5-Zach Reeves (LAK) 20:04, 6-Nick Coy (M) 20:07, 7-Noah Chup (LAK) 20:23, 8-Collin Chidester (M) 20:32, 9-John Congdon (BR) 20:51, 10-Austin Gow (S) 20:54, 11-Justice Johnson (EL) 21:06, 12-Matt McGowan (LAK) 21:11, 13-Jeremy Quinnan (EL) 21:19, 14-Chris Noldy (LAK) 21:23, 15-Damian Riley (M) 21:29.

Varsity boys records: Montrose 4-0, Elk Lake 3-1,

Lakeland 2-1, Blue Ridge 2-2, Susquehanna 1-2, Mountain View 0-3, Lackawanna

Trail 0-3.