Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

TIFFANY LEVENTHAL

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

MATT CHYLAK

Matt Chylak won his ninth Lake Winola Wiggle, held on Saturday morning.

The former University of Pennsylvania runner, whose family has a summer home at the lake, but he is now of Brooklyn, N.Y., finished the course in 18:44, about a half minute ahead of Tim Nowakowski of Factoryville, in the 17th Annual Lake Winola Wiggle 5K Run/Walk.

Chylak last competed and won the race in 2016, and from 2007 to 2013 outran the pack in an unmatched string of victories for any runner.

Just behind Nowakowski was E.J. O’Malley, in from Stafford, Va., where he has served as a fitness trainer at the FBI Academy.

Taking first place for the females was Tiffany Leventhal of Honesdale, who also took first for the females in the 2017 ‘Wiggle.’

The event was held starting and ending at the Lake Winola Fire Company, and is part of the department’s yearly fire carnival.

This year’s Wiggle affair attracted 51 runners and walkers with temperature at race time in the mid 70s.

The results:

1-Matt Chylak, 27, Brooklyn, N.Y., 18:44; 2-Tim Nowakowski, 32, Factoryville, 19:22; 3-E.J. O’Malley, 43, Stafford, Va., 19:29; 4-Tiffany Leventhal, 36, Honesdale, 22:45; 5-Braiden Jerome, 15, 23:16; 6-Tyler Petty, 15, 23:37; 7-Kristin Lipkus, 15, Clarks Green, 26:06; 8-Chris Linder, Tunkhannock, 26:33; 9-Sal Schiavone, 14, 26:39; 10-Mark Dorish, 58, 26:48.

11-Jared Schirg, 41, Clarks Summit, 26:52; 12-Tony Brzoska, 27, Nicholson, 27:13; 13-Amy Cravath, 36, West Abington, 27:16; 14-Kevin Moran, 57, Harveys Lake, 27:19; 15-Roger Savage, 55, 27:27; 16-Ryan Mulcahey, 16, 27:34; 17-Hanna Moon, 16, 29:12; 18-Jerome Callum, 10, Lake Winola, 29:48; 19-Matt Slocum, 41, Scranton, 30:23; 20-Arianne Slocum, 40, Scranton, 30:31.

21-Vince Fedor, 73, Scranton, 39:33; 22-Diane Carey, 52, 31:20; 23-Jesse Wainman, 19, 31:59; 24-Cristopher Kent, 14, 32:01; 25-Ben Cannella, 13, 32:04; 26-Jeff Jerome, 54, Lake Winola, 32:21; 27-Amanda Newhart, 36, 33:04; 28-Ron Ruda, 63, 33:37; 29-Marc Scholl, 47, Dalton, 33:54; 30-Erin Scholl, 34, Dalton, 33:54.

31-Sara Newhart, 25, 34:06; 32-Diane Schweizer, 50, 35:49; 33-Austin Kohari, 30, 36:07; 34-Katrina Schmultz, 30, 36:07; 35-Ashlee Butkiewicz, 32, Factoryville, 37:03; 36-Maria Cannella, 11, 40:06; 37-Tom Sergi, 68, 40:29; 38-Joanna Wainman, 42:14; 39-Matt Millett, 11, 44:49; 40-Bill Sickles, 65, 45:05.

41-Nicole Millett, 44, Clarks Summit, 45:32; 42-Karen Andrews, 46, 45:34; 43-Caitlin Andrews, 19, 45:35; 44-John Carey, 54, 46:01; 45-Gail Sickles, 60,48:16; 46-Mike Carey, 23, 48:16; 47-Amy Cannella, 43, 50:26; 48-Denise Kent, 21, 50:59; 49-Lauraa Goble, 36, Tunkhannock, 51:00; 50-Louise Ken, 54, 51:01.

51-Cheryl McGovern, 68, 58:47.