Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:02:01 18:04:34

STAFF PHOTOS/COLLEEN MCALEER Kale Decker took first in the 200 IM Friday against Wallenpaupack.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A, Created: 2019:02:01 18:16:34

The Warriors had three competitions in four days this week, spliting with Wallenpaupack and losing to Delaware Valley. In between those meets, they competed in the Ernie Shartle Invitational in Tunkhannock.

Kale Decker and Kevin Noldy each had two individual wins and were part of two winning relays to lead Elk Lake to an 83-80 win over Wallenpaupack in a Lackawanna League boys swimming meet Friday.

Reese Warriner, Megan Bosscher and Georgia Smith each had a win for Elk Lake, but the Lady Warriors lost the meet, 101-68.

Monday, Elk Lake was swept by undefeated Delaware Valley 132-43 in the boys meet and 138-36 in the girls contest.

Kale Decker and Noah Staff had wins for Elk Lake at Delaware Valley.

Lizzy Lyden finished first in the 200 freestyle for Elk Lake.

Boys


Elk Lake 83,
Wallenpaupack 80

200 Medley Relay: Elk Lake (Noldy, Decker, Staff, Mollo) 2:06.22, Wallenpaupack, Wallenpaupack. 200 Free: Noah Staff (EL) 2:17.35, VanWettering (W), Jacobs (W). 200 IM: Kale Decker (EL) 2:22.68, Romeo (W). 50 Free: Hunter Vargo (W) 24.38, Mollo (EL), Grosvenor (EL). Diving: No contest. 100 Fly: Kale Decker (EL) 1:05.39, Remelgado (W), Staff (EL). 100 Free: Kevin Noldy (EL) 55.9, VanWettering (W), Vargo (W). 500 Free: Zach Grosvenor (EL) 6:24.78, Fylstra (W), Marie (W). 200 Free Relay: Elk Lake (Noldy, Staff, Mollo, Grosvenor) 1:42.2, Wallenpaupack, Wallenpaupack. 100 Back: Kevin Noldy (EL) 1:06.66, Jacobs (W), Squatrito (W). 100 Breast: Justin Romeo (W) 1:10.29, Mollo (EL), Kryzan (W). 400 Free Relay: Elk Lake (Decker, Brewer, Shields, Grosvenor) 4:06.87, Wallenpaupack, Wallenpaupack.

Girls


Wallenpaupack 101,
Elk Lake 68

200 Medley Relay: Wallenpaupack (M. Schmalzle, Harmuth, K. Campbell, Prestianni) 2:17.04, Wallenpaupack, Elk Lake. 200 Free: Cailin Campbell (W) 2:03.76, Kreiter (W), Bosscher (EL). 200 IM: Reese Warriner (EL) 2:40.38, Harmuth (W), M. Schmalzle (W). 50 Free: Kara Campbell (W) 26.41, Lyden (EL), Smith (EL). Diving: No contest. 100 Fly: Cailin Campbell (W) 1:02.71, Fago (W), Degregory (EL). 100 Free: Kara Campbell (W) 56.31, Warriner (EL), Prestianni (W). 500 Free: Megan Bosscher (EL) 6:37.7, Kreiter (W), Dovin (EL). 200 Free Relay: Wallenpaupack (K. Campbell, Harmuth, Fago, C. Campbell) 1:53.54, Elk Lake, Elk Lake. 100 Back: Georgia Smith (EL) 1:20.37, M. Schmalzle (W), Hunsinger (EL). 100 Breast: Mary Harmuth (W) 1:21.36, Lyden (EL), Colwell (W). 400 Free Relay: Wallenpaupack (Desmet, M. Schmalzle, Prestianni, C. Campbell) 4:24.33, Elk Lake, Elk Lake.

Boys


Delaware Valley 132,
Elk Lake 43

200 Medley Relay: Delaware Valley (Mrozinski, Torres, Saumure, Manning) 1:52.93, Delaware Valley, Elk Lake. 200 Free: Kale Decker (EL) 2:00.27, Manning (DV), Riccio (DV). 200 IM: Damian Baranowski (DV) 2:09.89, Schermerhorn (DV), Dong (DV). 50 Free: Paul Torres (DV) 24.86, Mollo (EL), Rogers (DV). Diving: Jacob Wenzel (DV) 151.5, Lutfy (DV). 100 Fly: Robert Holderith (DV) 1:01.89, Mrozinski (DV), Decker (EL). 100 Free: Paul Torres (DV) 54.88, Mollo (EL), Manning (DV). 500 Free: Noah Staff (EL) 6:19.52, Walter (DV), Rogers (DV). 200 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Stevens, Naturale, Dong, Baranowski) 1:37.51, Elk Lake, Delaware Valley. 100 Back: Luke Stevens (DV) 1:00.65, Mrozinski (DV), Noldy (EL). 100 Breast: Rory Naturale (DV) 1:07.2, Santiago (DV), Ciralli (DV). 400 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Holderith, Schermerhorn, Baranowski, Rogers) 3:51.12, Delaware Valley, Delaware Valley.

Girls


Delaware Valley 138,
Elk Lake 36


200 Medley Relay: Delaware Valley (Deignan, Murray, Hartmann, E. Lee) 1:59.16, Delaware Valley, Elk Lake. 200 Free: Lizzy Lyden (EL) 2:22.06, Warriner (EL), Quadrino (DV). 200 IM: Victoria Corcoran (DV) 2:26.11, Ristaino (DV), Saski (DV). 50 Free: Esther Lee (DV) 26.9, Moffa (DV), Smith (EL). Diving: Taliyah Booker (DV) 179.1, Harlin (DV). 100 Fly: Sierra Hartmann (DV) 1:06.84, Warriner (EL), Hurley (DV). 100 Free: Esther Lee (DV) 59.52, Grathwohl (DV), Lyden (EL). 500 Free: Marisa Dambach (DV) 5:48.42, Quadrino (DV), M. Lee (DV). 200 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (Gillan, Corcoran, Fouse, Dambach) 1:50.6, Delaware Valley, Elk Lake. 100 Back: Miranda Murray (DV) 1:03.03, Deignan (DV), Weinreb (DV). 100 Breast: Sierra Gillan (DV) 1:12.65, DeBlock (DV), Przybylska (DV). 400 Free Relay: Delaware Valley (E. Lee,
Saski, Moffa, Grathwohl) 4:24.61, Delaware Valley, Delaware Valley.