Article Tools

Font size
+
Share This
EmailFacebookTwitter

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

STAFF PHOTOS/ROBERT BAKER Sara Lupinski, right, finishes first and Dave Lupinski, second, in the 5K Walk field of 26 walkers.

Photo: N/A, License: N/A

KIRA POMRINKE

The 12th Annual Damon S. Young Memorial Scholarship Run got underway Saturday morning at Riverside Park in Tunkhannock with picture perfect skies and cool temperatures for the 157 participants assembled.

When it was all over, no records were broken, but Montrose runner Zachary Mead came away with the top time in the 5K race at 17:37, a couple of minutes ahead of Peter Sayre, Adam Edwards, and Nathan Myers. First female to cross the finish line was Michelle Falzone at 22:12.

In the 10K race, Tunkhannock Area grad Jacob Toczko, who now runs for Appalachian State University in North Carolina, took first in 37:48, a full minute ahead of Barry Snyder and Tim Nowakowski. First female to cross the finish line was Kira Pomrinke of Dallas at 49:13.

Sara and Paul Lupinski fast walked hand-in-hand the 5K course in 34:50 and 34:51, respectively.

Tunkhannock Area head cross country coach Randy White served as the race director.

A major source of inspiration at the event was TA grad Andrew Razawich, who last year at the race served as honorary starter while seated in a wheel chair after being sidelined two months earlier by a car which hit him while he was riding on a bicycle.

He sustained 23 bone fractures, a dislocated shoulder and a punctured lung in the accident and subsequent rehabilitation.

This year, he was committed to finish the 5K race and did so in 20 minutes and 16 seconds, good enough for sixth place overall.

5K Run Results

1-Zachary Mead, 17:37; 2-Peter Sayre, 19:29; 3-Adam Edwards, 19:40; 4-Nathan Myers, 19:40; 5-Roger Kidd, 20:06; 6-Andrew Razawich, 20:16; 7-Jeff Yatsko, 20:31; 8-Richard Barni, 21:06; 9-Roger Wintermute, 21:27; 10-Connor Helsel, 22:05.

11-Ed Lipski, 22:07; 12-Art Doolittle, 22:10; 13-Michelle Falzone, 22:12; 14-Larry Pikul, 22:21; 15-Jennifer Roman, 22:55; 16-Lexi Prebola, 23:09; 17-Caleb Gruver, 23:20; 18-Andrew Lupinski, 23:26; 19-Kenny Young, 23:31; 20-Doug Wilson, 23:33.

21-Kyle Snover, 23:35; 22-Jillian Landon, 23:36; 23-Thurston Sick, 24:03; 24-Dave Ide, 24:10; 25-Nicole Hunt, 24:13; 26-Amelia Ayers, 24:25; 27-Jeff Ayers 24:32; 28-William Lupinski, 24:34; 29-Kevin Moran, 24:58; 30-Michelle Knoebal, 25:18.

31-Lloyd Burton, 25:27; 32-Ray Cevular, 25:28; 33-Marina Wells, 25:33; 34-Makayla Franko, 26:00; 35-Adryana Appleby, 26:01; 36-Sharron Appleby, 26:25; 37-Nikki Austin, 26:26; 38-Maddlyn Franko, 26:58; 39-Tyler Austin, 27:03; 40-Joanne Ragan, 27:05.

41-Michael Darby, 27:12; 42-John Skidmore, 27:23; 43-Chelsea Wintermute, 27:26; 44-Amber Comstock, 27:48; 45-Randy Decker, 28:00; 46-Colin Franko, 28:02; 47-Kristin Vanderveer, 28:08; 48-Alyian Tuttle, 28:14; 49-Len Simpson, 28:32; 50-Earle Regan, 28:37.

51-Jesse Ergott, 28:52; 52-Sara Ergott, 29:26; 53-Scott Hayward, 29:28; 54-David Weaver, 29:36; 55-Marianne Prebola, 29:38; 56-Pat Sample, 29:47; 57-John Zdaniewicz, 29:49; 58-Jack Moreck, 29:57; 59-Ethan Ergott, 30:30; 60-Emma Ergott, 30:30.

61-Jason Brotzman, 30:31; 62-Roger Kocher, 30:49; 63-Lucas Vuccarelli, 31:05; 64-Phil Urie, 31:12; 65-Mike Vandeveer, 31:22; 66-Nancy Lamond, 31:38; 67-Diane Schweizer, 31:52; 68-Heather Holdrege, 32:06; 69-Harper Holdrege, 32:09; 70-Nora McGovern, 32:09.

71-Matt McGovern, 32:12; 72-Symantha Hayward, 32:12; 73-Daniel Sayre, 32:15; 74-Roger Sayre, 32:18; 75-Sarah Newhart, 32:19; 76-Calvin Urie, 32:48; 77-Meredith Neeman, 33:11; 78-Aidan Edwards, 33:36; 79-Jen Ostir, 33:47; 80-Courtney Young, 34:48.

81-Jack Wells, 37:08; 82-Amanda Clark, 37:08; 83-Aiden Tuttle, 37:23; 84-Joann Polifko, 37:52; 85-Liz Ratchford, 40:35; 86-Jackie Swanson, 41:32; 87-David Swanson, 42:02.

10K Run Results

1-Jake Toczko, 37:48; 2-Barry Snyder, 38:52; 3-Tim Nowakowski, 38:58; 4-Matthew Cuomo, 42:23; 5-Jay Tosi, 44:49; 6-Brandon Emmett, 44:49; 7-Carson Ayers, 46:16:00; 8-David Schweitzer, 46:16; 9-Jason Kobbe, 48:33; 10-Matt Schweltzer, 48:43.

11-Kira Pomrinke, 49:13; 12-Bree Riley, 51:15; 13-Doreen Manning, 51:16; 14-Tim Kerestes, 51:18; 15-Jason Kobbe, 51:22; 16-Teresa Psolka, 52:43; 17-Bo Marcy, 54:17; 18-Bob Urban, 54:33; 19-Adam Holdredge, 55:40; 20-Jean Bellucci, 55:41.

21-Ken Darby, 56:43; 22-Chris Linden, 57:21; 23-Nathan Horner, 57:43; 24-Tony Brzoski, 57:45; 25-Edward Urban, 58:22; 26-Melissa Ransom, 58:35; 27-John Voda, 1:00; 28-Megan Kobbe, 1:05; 29-Matt Voda, 1:05; 30-Julie VanEtten, 1:06.

31-Jenny VanEtten, 1:06; 32-Karen Martin, 1:07; 33-Sara Crimmel-Miller, 1:07; 34-Frances Urie, 1:08.

5K Walk Results

1-Sara Lupinski, 34:50; 2-Paul Lupinski, 34:51; 3-Michael Klees, 37:39; 4-Lance Dixon, 42:19; 5-Ali Wilson, 43:56; 6-Anne Deremer, 44:16; 7-Gabe Gomes, 47:06; 8-Lauren Austin, 47:24; 9-Phoebe Young, 48:30; 10-Kathleen Loman, 48:30.

11-Patsy Gesford, 48:30; 12-Maureen Mcleam, 48:32; 13-Allie Brotzman, 48:33; 14-Lisa Brotzman, 48:50; 15-Taylor Skidmore, 49:05; 16-Elisa Welles, 49:15; 17-Megan Flaherty, 49:25; 18-Marion Austin, 49:33; 19-Nancy Marshall, 49:33; 20-Cheryl Meek, 50:50.

21-Donna Fetzko, 51:14; 22-Gloria Williams, 54:46; 23-Linda Sharpe, 54:54; 24-Laura Harder, 55:38; 25-Erica Wilbur, 57:31; 26-Diana Noreika, 57:31; 27-Erin Wiernusz, 57:32; 28-Roxane Darby, 58:44; 29-Levi Lugiano, 50:54; 30-Barb Davis, 58:56.

31-Don Davis, 58:56; 32-Karen Lugiano; 1:00; 33-Ashley Darby, 1:04; 34-Brendan Mulhern, 1:05; 35-Eileen Mulhern, 1:05; 36-Pat Mulhern, 1:05.